Home > Immigration > Migration > Student Visa
Student Visa 2018-04-05T13:16:09+00:00

Student Visa

Student Visa (Subclass 500)

A student visa allows the applicant to study full time in registered education institutes and stay on a temporary basis in Australia. The applicant must be at least 6 years of age and must be accepted by an educational institute to study in Australia.


https://www.youtube.com/embed/VHHQNdI-FtE?autoplay=1

English version


https://www.youtube.com/embed/H0h9_9Ni64A?autoplay=1

Hindi version

The visa requirement checklist varies with level of country and educational provider.

The applicant needs to obtain Confirmation of Enrolment that is being selected by the registered institution in Australia, for the desired study.

If the applicant intends to study more than one course, the applicant can have more than one Confirmation of Enrolment next beginning after the completion of previous. All the Confirmation of Enrolments is must to be included in the application for a student visa.

The institute where you intend to study must be registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).

To be eligible for the grant of student visa, the applicant must meet the GTE criteria according to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

While assessing an application for a student visa the following factors are considered:

  • The applicants’ circumstances in their home country, that includes but is not limited to the applicant’s economic situation, strong home ties including personal and professional.
  • The applicant’s reasons for not studying a similar course of the same value in their home country.
  • Applicant’s potential circumstances in Australia including any personal ties or other incentives, applicant’s knowledge of living in Australia.
  • The future perspectives of the chosen course of study and the incentive of study after returning to their home country and benefits of studying the chosen course in Australia.
  • Previous immigration history of the applicant including any visits to Australia or any other countries or any visa refusals of Australia or any other country.

The applicant needs to provide the evidence of English language ability at the time of applying for the visa. The requirement of English language skills differs on each level of study and from the country of citizenship of the applicant.

The applicant needs to meet the financial requirements for their stay in Australia which must be genuinely available to the applicant to pay the fee of the course, living and travel expenses in Australia for the main applicant and all the dependent applicants included in the application.

The financial evidence must be provided as proof of the availability of financial capacity in accordance with the requirement of DIBP.

The funds must be available to meet the travel expenses, living cost in Australia for 12 months, the course fee of main applicant and dependent school going children and for other accompanying family members.

You and your family members can also make a combined application for a student visa or the family members can apply to join you later. It is highly recommended to declare the family members in your student visa application or they became a family member after the grant of your student visa (such as a newborn baby or marriage after visa grant).

You must have a significant financial capacity to support yourself and all accompanying family members already in Australia as well as those included in the current application.

Working while studying depends upon visa conditions and numbers one can work while studying can be found in visa grant notifications.  It is recommended to fulfill Visa conditions at all times.

Australia’s quality education system is renowned worldwide as it can work as a catalyst for you to achieve your future dream goal. Our team of experts is ready to assist you in applying visa application.

Just with 1 simple click, you can get a free initial assessment.

For further information, click here:

Student Guardian (590)

This visa allows parents whose children are students and are younger than 18 years of age to accompany their children as guardians. You can apply for this visa from in or outside Australia.

This visa only allows you to take care of the student you are accompanying with. Subclass 590 does not generally allow you to work. Generally, there can be only one Student Guardian visa holder per student visa holder.

You can stay in Australia for the same length of time as the student visa holder or until the student turns 18 years of age.

Just with 1 simple click, you can get a free initial assessment.

For further information, click here.

To be eligible for the grant of student visa, the applicant must meet the GTE criteria according to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

While assessing an application for a student visa the following factors are considered:

  • The applicants’ circumstances in their home country, that includes but is not limited to the applicant’s economic situation, strong home ties including personal and professional.
  • The applicant’s reasons for not studying a similar course of the same value in their home country.
  • Applicant’s potential circumstances in Australia including any personal ties or other incentives, applicant’s knowledge of living in Australia.
  • The future perspectives of the chosen course of study and the incentive of study after returning to their home country and benefits of studying the chosen course in Australia.
  • Previous immigration history of the applicant including any visits to Australia or any other countries or any visa refusals of Australia or any other country.

The applicant needs to provide the evidence of English language ability at the time of applying for the visa. The requirement of English language skills differs on each level of study and from the country of citizenship of the applicant.

ENQUIRE NOW

REQUEST A CALL BACK

Get the right guidance about complex immigration Situations from Registered Migration Agents

GET A CALL NOW

MELBOURNE OFFICE

(03) 9077 0507

INDIA OFFICE

099157 33004

BRISBANE OFFICE

0424 985 908

ADELAIDE OFFICE

0420 451 155
BOOK A CONSULTATION