Home > Immigration > Migration > General Skilled Migration (GSM)
General Skilled Migration (GSM) 2018-03-28T05:55:14+00:00

General Skilled Migration (GSM) Visas

General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa program is a point-based migration for skilled workers who have skills in specific occupations, which are in demand in Australia.

Applicant must have an occupation listed on Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) needs to satisfy the point test as part of visa application requirements.

Skilled workers who get visa under GSM, can work and stay in Australia on a permanent basis. In some circumstances, skilled workers can stay and work in Australia on a temporary basis until the requirements for permanent residency are met.

General Skilled Migration (GSM) visas program includes the following visa Subclasses:

  • Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) (Points-tested) stream
  • Skilled Independent (subclass 189) (New Zealand) stream
  • Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190) Visa
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)
  • Skilled Regional visa (Subclass 887)
  • Skilled-Recognised Graduate Visa (Subclass 476)

https://www.youtube.com/embed/4_4lgRA3DqM?autoplay=1

This visa subclass is for those skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. This subclass allows the skilled worker and their eligible family members to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis.

Eligibility Criteria for this subclass as follow

  • Must have a relevant occupation
  • Must have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • Must meet the point test pass mark of 60 points
  • Must be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation to apply visa application
  • Must have at least Competent English
  • Must be invited by Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to apply for a visa
  • Must meet health and character requirements

This visa subclass is for New Zealand citizens who are holders of Special Category (subclass 444) visa holders who have shown a commitment and contribution to Australia to apply for permanent residence.

Eligibility Criteria for this subclass as follow

  • Must hold a Special Category (subclass 444) visa.
  • Must have been usually resident in Australia continuously for five years
  • Must have started residency in Australia on or before 19 February 2016
  • Must have a taxable income at or above an income threshold for each of the four completed income years prior to lodging an application (unless claiming an exemption)

The Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190) visa is a permanent residency skilled migration visa for people with an occupation in high demand in Australia’s labour market and allows them to work and live in Australia on a permanent basis. For this subclass, the applicant must be nominated or sponsored by an Australian state or territory government.

Eligibility Criteria for this subclass as follow

  • Must be nominated by a state or territory government agency
  • Must have a relevant occupation
  • Must have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • Must meet the point test pass mark of 60 points
  • Must be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation to apply visa application
  • Must have at least Competent English
  • Must be invited by Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to apply for a visa
  • Must meet health and character requirements

The Skilled Regional (489) visa is a provisional skilled migration visa that can provide a pathway to permanent residence. Prior to applying for this visa you must be nominated by a regional body of state or territory government, or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia. This visa subclass allows skilled worker and their eligible family members to live and work in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years.

Eligibility Criteria for this subclass as follow

  • Must be nominated by a regional state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia (Invited pathway)
  • Must have a relevant occupation
  • Must have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • Must meet the point test pass mark of 60 points
  • Must be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation to apply visa application
  • Must have at least Competent English
  • Must be invited by Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to apply for a visa
  • Must meet health and character requirements

This is a permanent visa for people who have lived and worked in specified areas of regional Australia and previously held a subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487. This visa subclass allows people to work and live anywhere in Australia.

Eligibility Criteria for this subclass as follow

  • Previously held a subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487.
  • Must have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years
  • Must have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year

The Skilled — Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) allows recent engineering graduates of eligible universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations. It is a temporary visa, valid for 18 months. Visa holder of this subclass can do further studies and work in any occupation for 18 months.

Eligibility Criteria for this subclass as follow

  • Must be younger than 31 years of age
  • Must have completed an eligible engineering qualification from a recognized institution in the past two years
  • Must not have held a Skilled — Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) or a Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) before (unless you were a member of the family unit)
  • Must meet English language ability
  • Must meet health and character requirements.

Our team of experts can guide in:

  1. Calculating your point score
  2. Finding the right subclass
  3. Choosing the right state.

For further information, click here.

ENQUIRE NOW

REQUEST A CALL BACK

Get the right guidance about complex immigration Situations from Registered Migration Agents

GET A CALL NOW

MELBOURNE OFFICE

(03) 9077 0507

INDIA OFFICE

099157 33004

BRISBANE OFFICE

0424 985 908

ADELAIDE OFFICE

0420 451 155
BOOK A CONSULTATION